NETHERLANDS - OPEN DUTCH

Very high level at Open Dutch Championships.

 

When the tournament starts there were 648 competitors from 14 different countries!

Organizers Mr. Henny van Zon and Master Willy van de Mortel were proud of this.

This Open Dutch in the same location as last year in Best, close to Eindhoven with the beautiful sports hall “Naestebest”.

The head referee Master Coos van den Heuvel did lead 77 referee’s over the 9 areas!

Further a warm welcome to our special guests, GM Wim Bos from Italy, GM Lang Un Kim from Germany, Master Per Andersen from Norway, Master Ray Gayle from PUMA, England.

Competitors from Belgium, Scotland, Italy, Germany, Norway, Ireland, Slovenia, Portugal, Finland, England, Poland, Spain Netherlands, and from the Caribbean the hosting country for the next World Cup Jamaica!

There were competitors from National, European and World level present at this competition.

Good matches in Tuls with great competition between competitors from Italy, Germany, Norway, Scotland, Ireland, Finland and the Netherlands.

In sparring Germany, Italy, Slovenia, Norway Poland, Ireland and the Netherlands fought for the titles. 

In the junior divisions where winners as Jennifer Lehane, Chloe Aboud from Ireland, but also Chaiyong Boonyarit from the Netherlands and Timothy Bos from Italy. But also 2 junior girls from Norway, Andrea Engdal and Mina Gravdal as newcomer at the tournament.

In the female divisions we got winners from different country’s Norway, Slovenia, Germany, Netherlands and in the -50 kg it was Schenkema Cunningham from Jamaica who got the title.

She’s the first Caribbean winner at the Open Dutch.

In -63 kg male was the final between Oyvind Rothing from Norway and Seamus Lehane from Ireland, Oyvind won this match.

Male -57 kg was a good final between Italian Tiziano Trimboli and from Poland Armit Batra. The Italian took the win.

The division -70 kg was a very strong one with a very high standard, winner in the final was again like last year Hong Looi from Ireland. He beat  in the final from Poland Maciek Zuk.

In the -78 kg was it from Norway Hendrick-Emil Evardsen who won from Grzegorz Szalkowski Rybnicki, Poland.

Tim Kool -85 kg from the Netherlands stays in the final against another Dutch fighter Hendry Bloks and took the 1st place.

The +85 kg final to goes Davide Messineo from Italy last year finalist against. This year he took the first place. 

The winners in the A class sparring and Tul got all a T-shirt from the competition.

Some competitors got gold in sparring and Tul, junior Chloe Aboud (European Champion) and Hong Looi both from Ireland!  But also Timothy Bos (Italy) in the junior division good for 2  times a 1st place.

Also the new country’s who came to this Open Dutch as Spain, Finland, and Portugal and Jamaica won all some prices at this competition.

There was a competition in Nopi-chagi for the B-class and Team-sparring for the A-class.

With 10 female team and 14 male team from different country’s this was also a strong team competition.

The female final was between Germany and Poland, Poland won the final and Norway won the 3rd place. By the male the final was between Norway and PUMA from England, PUMA won this with a small difference, 3rd place was for the home club Difesa-Willy van de Mortel. 

For all photos and videos visit the webpage: www.open-dutch.nl

Tournament winner (club / organisation) where FITAE – Italy in A and B category! 

Open Dutch in figures.

Some interesting facts about this competition.

Competitors:                           648

Countries:                                 14

Club / Organisations:                57                 

Overall winner:                      FITAE – Italy in B-class

                                           FITAE – Italy in A-class 

Thanks to everybody special to our visitors from abroad and we hope to see you all at

the “Open Dutch Championships 2014”   at the 19th of January 2014. 

Mr. Henny van Zon & Master Willy van de Mortel

Organizers Open Dutch Championships

 

Participating club’s. and regional and country selections.

 

Nr: 

Club /   Vereniging 

 Country

1

 Buell   Sports

 Oss,   Netherlands

2

Tam TKD

Tampere,   Finland

3

ASD   Santaniello 

Cortona,   Italy

4

Rybnicki Club

Poland

5

 Chong   Do Kwan

 Son   en Breugel, Netherlands

6

 Chong   Do Kwan

 Schijndel,   Netherlands

7

 Ped's   Sport

 Schiedam,   Netherlands

8

 Hwa   Rang

 België

9

 Difesa   - Willy van de Mortel

 Mierlo,   Netherlands

10

Sportschool   Tim Kool 

Pijnacker,   Netherlands

11

IMMA

Dublin,   Ireland

12

ITA

Dublin,   Ireland

13

Oh Do   Kwan 

Capelle   a/d IJssel, Netherlands 

14

Sportschool   Tapilatu 

Hoogkerk,   Netherlands 

15

Koguryo 

Krimpen   a/d Lek, Netherlands

16

Soo Bak   Gi 

Asten,   Netherlands 

17

Taekwon-Do   Center Deurne

Deurne,   Netherlands 

18

Chung-Mu 

Amsterdam,   Netherlands 

19

TV   Delft 

Delft,   Netherlands 

20

TC Dommelen

Dommelen,   Netherlands

21

 Suokjang

Alphen a/d   Rijn, Netherlands 

22

TC   Nijmegen 

 Nijmegen,   Netherlands

23

KiSport

Barneveld,   Netherlands

24

Taekyon 

Berghem,   Netherlands 

25

In Nae Do   Kwan 

Utrecht,   Netherlands 

26

ITF   Zwolle 

Zwolle,   Netherlands 

27

Northern   TKD Academy

Montrose,   Scotland

28

Carvalho   Sport 

Delfgauw,   Netherlands 

29

Dolny Slask

Poland

30

JC   Langenfeld 

Langenfeld,   Germany 

31

Juche

Deurne ,   Netherlands

32

TA Nimjae

Rotterdam,   Netherlands

33

Taekyon   Alverna

Alverna,   Netherlands

34

Scottia   TKSD

Scotland

35

Traditional   Taekwon-Do Line

Zaragosa,   Spain

36

TKD   Middelburg 

Middelburg,   Netherlands 

37

Jungshin Kwan

Netherlands

38

TKD Kkamagwiu

Netherlands

39

TA Leerdam

Leerdam,   Netherlands

40

Chang-Hun

Boxmeer,   Netherlands

41

TKD Celje

Celje,   Slovenia 

42

NMWT

Germany

43

ITF   Brussel 

Brussel,   Belgium 

44

BB   "Hwarang"  

Maribor,   Slovenia 

45

Yom Chi Kwan

Germany

46

Lyong   Ho 

Ruppertichrot,   Germany 

47

Booz 

Groningen,   Netherlands 

 48

TV   Gae-Baek 

Schiedam,   Netherlands

49

NTA

Scotland

50

TKD SUN

Slovenia

51

ITF-Germany

Germany

52

ITF-Portugal

Portugal

53

NTN

Norway

54

ITF Italy

Italy

55

PUMA

England

56

Jireugi

Netherlands

57

ITF Jamaica

Kingston,   Jamaica

 


Author: gmb
Date: 2013-01-30 11:46:00
Times it has been read:: 4312
  • Usuarios