News

On November 20 – 23 in Almaty city, Kazakhstan was the 2-nd Open Asian ITF Cup 2014.

On these great tournament, which organized by National Sport Federation of Taekwon-do ITF (NSFT), in this tournament participated 219 sportspersons from Afghanistan, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia, Uzbekistan. All of the tournament was broadcasted on National Television in Kazakhstan, many thanks to KazSport TV. Also thanks for our partners: Hotel Alma-Ata, Hostel Athletic, Hostel 74\76, and Technodom, RSBIK. On 19th November Master Coos conducted the Umpire and Coach meeting, where he explained the rules and duties for the tournament  in the folowing days.

NSFT appreciated for Master Coos for  and the ITF for supporting this Tournament. This tournament was a great experience for our organization and for ITF Asia.

Special thanks for Master Khan for supporting

Special thanks for Levan Tsaretishivili (Georgia President of Taekwon-do)

Thanks to Mr Shoaib Rahmani and all other teams and clubs!

The results of the 2nd Open Asian ITF Cup:

Country

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Bronze Medal

Kazakhstan

26

16

25

Uzbekistan

23

12

20

Kyrgyzstan

11

8

8

Kyrgyzstan Sonsu

10

8

8

 

After the finish of all programs and the tournament, NSFT awarded all umpires with special prizes and souvenirs. 

...Read more
Author: S Ryan
Date: 27/Nov/2014, 12:22
End date27/Nov/2014, 12:22
This has been read by: 85

The 35 term of Afghanistan National Senior and Junior Championshipwas held at Kabul city in Niazbek region from 13-14 November 2014. There was 2 events: 1- Pattern 2- Sparring and in this championship we had 130 participants from Kabul and 2 other provinces of Afghanistan: Maidan Wardak, Parwan.
The supporter of this championship Was the General Directorate of Physical Education And Sport of Afghanistan and ITF Taekwon-Do Federation of Afghanistan.

...Read more
Author: S Ryan
Date: 18/Nov/2014, 11:04
End date18/Nov/2014, 11:04
This has been read by: 188

The INTA under the tuition of Master Brendan O’Toole (VIII), Master Val Douglas (VIII) and Master Gerry Martin (VII) recently held and an Instructor and Technical Course (ITC) on Cobh Island, Cork, Ireland. 

Instructors and students travelled from all over the country to attend the two day event which was broken into a number of practical and information sessions for all grades.

The first day was specifically focused around fundamental movements, step sparring and self-defence. Senior participants also had the opportunity to engage in a club development and protocol seminar which offered information on setting up and developing new clubs and the effective implementation of Taekwon-Do etiquette at club level. 

The Master Technical Committee focused their attention on senior grade participants on the second day. The Masters worked through senior grade patterns, application of movements and discussed effective teaching methods for senior grades. 

The INTA would like to thank Great Island Taekwon-Do club for hosting the event and all those who assisted and took part in the weekend.

...Read more
Author: S Ryan
Date: 13/Nov/2014, 17:13
End date13/Nov/2014, 17:13
This has been read by: 250

An ITA Umpire course took place on Sunday November 2nd in North Mon Taekwon-Do. Over 50 members from all over the country took part in the free course which was conducted by the ITA Tournament & Umpire Committee and led by ITA Umpire Chair Master Pat Barry.

The course which followed the ITF Umpire rules and regulations began with an overview of the jury members, referees and umpires before going onto the purpose and procedures of the individual pattern point deducting system.  

The participants then had an opportunity to umpire and judge a number of pattern matches which took place in two rings which raised a number of practical queries and discussions on criteria, scoring and decisions. After lunch the course continued with sparring competition and the rights and duties of the centre referee, corner umpires, jury president and the ring assistants. The participants once again had an opportunity to umpire sparring matches using the electronic scoring system. The centre referees displayed how to check the competitors safety equipment and continued to show the full procedure of starting the match with the correct bowing in protocol at the start and finish of each bout. The competitors and sparring matches created and displayed various scenarios to ensure that an explanation of all the warnings and fouls could be explained and discussed.

All participants eagerly engaged with the content of the course and it was very rewarding to see colour belts, Black Belts and senior grade members from the ITA including Master Wheatley, Master O’ Rourke, Master Forde, Master Murphy, Master Barry, Mr Ryan, Mrs Ryan and Mr Coughlan working and advising our up and coming umpires.

On behalf of the ITA Tournament and Umpire Committee I wish to thank everyone who travelled and participated in the umpire course and a special thank you to Mr. Jack Sheehan, Mr Dean Carthy and Mr. Jake Sheehan for their help in setting up the venue for the course.

The course was an ideal opportunity for everyone to either refresh their umpire skills or learn umpiring skills for the first time.

We look forward to seeing people putting their skills to use at our forthcoming Irish Cup in Limerick at the end of November.

Master Pat Barry   

Photos

Attendants:

 

Name Grade Club
Adam O'Shea 1st Kup Cork ITA
AJ Whelan 3rd Kup Cork ITA
Becky Buckley 1st Kup Cork ITA
Eden Debabe 1st Kup Cork ITA
Helina Debabe 1st Kup Cork ITA
Lilly McGinley 1st Kup Cork ITA
Ruth Whelan 1st Kup Cork ITA
Thomas Fogarty I Cork ITA
Darren Rigney III Ennis
David Severn II Ennis
Tim Forde VII FIT/Quin
Darragh Lawler I Greystones
Fergus Croke I Greystones
Master Kenneth Wheatley VII Greystones
Paul Moore 1st Kup Greystones
Bryan Mahon II Inspiration TKD
Gavin O' Sullivan 3rd Kup Inspiration TKD
Leonard Coughlan IV Mahon - Bandon
Sarah Sheehan II Mahon - Bandon
Master Frank Murphy VII Cahir-Mitchelstown
Aoife Barry I North Mon-Carrigaline
Audrey Keohane 1st Kup North Mon-Carrigaline
Brian Reville 6th Kup North Mon-Carrigaline
Callum Miloudi I North Mon-Carrigaline
Ciaran O' Neill 1st Kup North Mon-Carrigaline
Dean Carthy I North Mon-Carrigaline
Dean Murphy I North Mon-Carrigaline
Eoin O' Brien 1st Kup North Mon-Carrigaline
Erika Miloudi 1st Kup North Mon-Carrigaline
Jack Waters 1st Kup North Mon-Carrigaline
Kieran Buckley 1st Kup North Mon-Carrigaline
Kelsey Ricken I North Mon-Carrigaline
Luke Griffin 1st Kup North Mon-Carrigaline
Marian Disney 1st Kup North Mon-Carrigaline
Pat Barry VII North Mon-Carrigaline
Patricia Collins I North Mon-Carrigaline
Saoirse Carthy 1st Kup North Mon-Carrigaline
Sarah Barry III North Mon-Carrigaline
Shay Slavin 2nd Kup North Mon-Carrigaline
Sophie Daly I North Mon-Carrigaline
Vladas Slabkovskis 1st Kup North Mon-Carrigaline
Stephen Geary 3rd Kup Passage
Aidan Morris I Quin
Emma Moriarty I Quin
John Moriarty II Quin
Laura Ryan IV Quin
Luke Moriarty I Quin
Orla Banting 1st Kup Quin
Rachel Banting 2nd Kup Quin
Stephen Ryan V Quin
Sean Fitzgerald I Waterford / Tipperary
Master Patrick O' Rourke VII Wexford
Padraig O' Brien II Wexford
...Read more
Author: S Ryan
Date: 05/Nov/2014, 19:15
End date05/Nov/2014, 19:15
This has been read by: 311

Argentina finished as top country at the XII Pan-American Taekwon-Do Championships, ITF style, which was held in the sports hall of the National Secretary of Sports (SND) involving over 1,200 competitors, with Paraguay in second and Chile third.

The event, organised by FETREP from October 24th to 26th, was a great success with more than 1,200 competitors from Argentina, Uruguay, Chile, Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, Jamaica and Paraguay. The technical level on display was excellent and the atmosphere throughout was electric. 

The opening ceremony was attended by the following:

Sports Minister: Mr. Victor Manuel Pecci.

Mr. Alejandro Bahamondes, Chilean Ambassador to Paraguay.

ITF Vice-President and Chairman of the Organizing Committee: GM Javier Dacak.

GM Hector Marano (Argentina), Chairman of the ITF Technical Committee.

Master Raul Sanchez (Brazil), President of the Central and South American ITF Taekwon-Do Federation

The Secretary of the Central and South American ITF Taekwon-Do Federation, appointed as Director of the Pan-American 2014: Master Abelardo Benzaquén (Argentina).

During the opening ceremony the Paraguayan competitors who participated with great success at the last World Championships in Spain and the World Cup in Montego Bay, Jamaica were recognised.  

RESULTS PER COUNTRIES (According to medals obtained):

1) Argentina

2) Paraguay

3) Chile

 

PARAGUAYANS PARTICIPANTS

1) SIDE KICK GROUP / DIRECTOR: GUSTAVO BENÍTEZ

2) ACADEMIA INTERNACIONAL DE TAEKWON-DO GROUP (AIT) / DIRECTOR: GM JAVIER DACAK

3) ASOC. NAC. TKD (ANT) GROUP / DIRECTOR: RAMON ROJAS

4) FED. ITF ITAPUA GROUP / DIRECTOR: ABDEL LAMARQUE

5) SIDDARTHA GROUP / DIRECTOR: JUAN ROBERTO BORDON

6) AP CHAGUI GROUP / DIRECTOR: WALTER PEÑA

7) TONG-IL GROUP / DIRECTOR: VICTOR RIVAS

8) (TAP) GROUP / DIRECTOR: ANIBAL PEREIRA

Source of Photos: www.abc.com.py 

...Read more
Author: S Ryan
Date: 29/Oct/2014, 12:03
End date29/Oct/2014, 12:03
This has been read by: 761
  • Usuarios