35 Promoted at ITA Black Belt Test

The Irish Taekwon-Do Association held its summer black belt grading over the weekend of the 7th & 8th of June in the Cork International Airport Hotel. The event was hosted by Master Paul Delea VII Dan & Mr Ken Leahy VI Dan and was attended by students, instructors & examiners from around the country. 39 candidates presented for testing, with 26 testing for 1st degree blackbelt, 6 for 2nd Degree, 5 for 3rd Degree and 2 for 4thDegree blackbelt. Over the 2 days the candidates were tested on fundamental movements, kicking techniques, patterns, step sparring, free sparring, self defence, power breaking, special technique and theory. 

During the weekend new ITF degree certificates were also presented to the ITA senior grades who recently graded to 6th & 7th Degree blackbelt, including the recently promoted Masters: Master Paul Delea, Master Tim Forde & Master Terry Donnelly.

Overall 35 of the 39 candidates where successful including Ms. Sabina Mason and Mr. Leonard Coughlan who were promoted to 4th Degree, the ITA would like to congratulate those promoted and look forward to seeing those unsuccessful this weekend at an ITA black belt test again in the future, below is a full list of those promoted:

           Name

Promoted to

Club

Ryan

Kelly

1st Degree

Ennis TKD

Aodha

Marrinan

1st Degree

Ennis TKD

Lianne

Donnelly

1st Degree

Kingdom

Jerry

O'Connor

1st Degree

Kingdom

Danny

Coffey

1st Degree

Kingdom

Kevin

Plamadeala

1st Degree

Blanchardstown TKD

Callum

Miloudi

1st Degree

North Mon

Jack

Nolan

1st Degree

Newlands TKD

Karol

Janos

1st Degree

Newlands TKD

Mergim

Frrokaj

1st Degree

Newlands TKD

Aoife

O'Mahony

1st Degree

Cork ITA

Craig

Tuite

1st degree

Killester

Daniel

Hagon

1st Degree

Quin

Fionn

Hagon

1st Degree

Quin

Aidan

Morris

1st Degree

Quin

Eleanor

Clarke

1st Degree

Greystones

Fergus

Croke

1st Degree

Greystones

Andrew

Cooney

1st Degree

IMAA

Federico

Mazzola

1st Degree

IMAA

Ashley

Rocliffe

1st Degree

IMAA

Eoin

Clifford

1st Degree

IMAA

Michelle

Kilcoyne

1st Degree

Turners Cross TKDA

Nicole

Bennett

1st Degree

Turners Cross TKDA

Joel

White

1st Degree

Waterford/Tipp

Conor

Hanlon

2nd Degree

Donabate

Ryan

Davis

2nd Degree

Donabate

Nicole

Moriarty

2nd Degree

Quin

Jonathan

Wallis

2nd Degree

Greystones

Sarah

Sheehan

2nd Degree

Mahon

Amy

Delea

3rd Degree

Passage West

Jack

Sheehan

3rd Degree

North Mon

Jamie

Williams

3rd Degree

Shannon

David

Doherty

3rd Degree

Santry ITF

Sabina

Mason

4th Degree

Killester

Leonard

Coughlan

4th Degree

Mahon


Author: S Ryan
Date: 2014-06-10 14:25:00
Times it has been read:: 1014
  • Usuarios